Comeback

Hello fellas,

Wow, sudah setahun lebih ternyata saya tidak aktif blogging..tepatnya 18 bulan sudah. Malu euy..apalagi melihat blog-blog lain yang going stronger each days, but i put my thick face front lah..and proudly (or shamelessly) comeback to this blog of mine.

Tentunya selama 18 bulan ini banyak sekali yang sudah terjadi dan saya harus nyicil catch up news update baik untuk review-review ataupun sharing ga pentingnya..

See you in the next posting and happy fasting buat yang sedang menjalankan ibadah puasa!

 

 

Another Farewell Project

It’s been awhile since my last post. I dont feel guilty though coz I actually am having a REAL life and need to really do something real in reality. I know I know I sound boring.

Well, to make it up for the lost time, I will bombard you all with new updates and writing on my real and boring life.

Exactly today, I needed to create a farewell memento for a leaving colleague. With tight budget and timing, somehow I managed to compile this not-so-bad message board for her. (I had a phone call meeting, uploading files into company net AND do this project).

The concept is really simple, all you need to do are simply cut and paste 🙂 Here is the snapshow:

IMG-20140819-00419IMG-20140819-00418

I spent about Rp. 50.000,- (equal to around USD 5) for this project, cheapy cheapy eh?
Here is the breakdown if you dont buy me:
1. Photo print: Rp. 16.750
2. Green board: Rp. 16.000
3. Coloured papers: Rp. 10.000
4. Silver ribbons: Rp. 10.000

Neat, riiigght?

Hadiah Paling Berkesan

Saya akan mencoba lebih sering post hal-hal dengan bahasa Indonesia kali ini. Mungkin akan terdengar kaku, mohon dimaklumi ya, saya soalnya kurang pede kalau harus menulis dengan bahasa Indonesia, suka kebablasan pake bahasa Jawa ato bahasa Semarangan yang bisa bikin bingung khalayak ramai…

Akhir-akhir ini saya kepikiran untuk share dengan teman-teman tentang hadiah. Ya, siapa sih yang ngga suka dikasih hadiah? Apalagi hadiah yang berkesan dan pas banget dengan apa yang kita butuhkan atau yang kita sukai. Rasanya kita pengen tersenyum terus kalau pas dapet hadiah yang begitu kan? Nah, kalo si penerima happy, si pemberi pun ikut sumringah.

Berikut hasil iseng-iseng saya (engga kok engga magabu ;)) untuk beberapa idea untuk hadiah buat ayah, ibu, suami, pacar, adek, kakak, siapapun yang anda kasihi:

1. Scrapbook atau card
Yaahh, karena ini salah satu hobi saya, jadi saya paling suka membuat scrapbook dan kartu ucapan sendiri. Mungkin tidak semua orang suka dengan hadiah ini, jadi saya juga pilih-pilih target korban saya ya.
Kalau anda punya foto-foto candid dan lucu-lucu, kado ini juga bisa jadi pilihan yang berkesan, just be careful, biaya yang dikeluarkan bisa membengkak kalau tidak pintar-pintar memanfaatkan barang2 “scrap”.
2. Coupons
Jika anda terbatas dalam dana dan waktu, hadiah ini mungkin bisa jadi penyelamat.
Kita bisa memberi kupon pijat selama 30 menit atau kupon bersih-bersih selama 1 jam
3. Cakes, cupcakes or chocolates
Salah satu link yang ngga sengaja ketemu lewat mbah google: http://www.trulychoco.com (coklat tema sepak bolanya lucu banget)
4. Jam dinding unik
Hadiah ini cukup unik dan affordable, karna harganya berkisar antara Rp. 300ribuan (USD 30) cekidot: tokei indocraft ya agan2. Tapi ada yang bilang ngasih hadiah jam itu pamali, kalo pada masih percaya begituan ya mungkin hadiah ini kurang sesuai ya…
5. Figurine
Mahal memang (kisaran 700ribuan – 1jutaan), tapi kado ini cocok sekali untuk orang tua atau atasan atau rekan kerja yang akan pensiun (jadi bisa patungan belinya juga hehehe :p)
Awesome link to help: http://www.my3dfigure.com
6. Personalized T-shirt
Kita bisa bikin desain gambar atau tulisan yang unik lalu disablon ke tshirt
7. Shoes
There is a saying that great pair of shoes will take you to great places…jadi menurut saya, you can never go wrong with shoes 🙂
8. Video
Bagi yang kreatif dan lagi banyak waktu ide hadiah untuk buat video bisa jadi pilihan yang menarik. Banyak-banyak check ke youtube buat cari inspirasi aja. Recently I bumped into Tom Fletcher (from McFly) and his wife channel in youtube, video2 mereka lucu dan manis banget, langsung cek aja yah..
9. Sweet and simple dinner
Terkadang hal yang paling simple bisa memberikan dampak yang besar, dinner di rumah bersama keluarga dan/atau teman-teman terdekat malah mungkin jadi pilihan yang dianggap terlalu ‘biasa’ but sometimes less is more..
Masih banyak macam hadiah lainnya, pastikan saja hadiah yang dipersiapkan adalah yang sesuai dengan kantong anda ya, you should give with smile not debt!

Nah, apa hadiah paling berkesan yang pernah saya terima? Ini dia TOP 3 saya:
1. Ipod Nano dengan namaku terukir di belakangnya — so personal! and I was dreaming to buy one at that moment (pas bokek pula).
2. Homemade birthday cake — my sister baked her first cake for me dan ENAK BANGET!!! (dia pake telor ayam kampung 30 biji untuk 1 loyang kecil).
3. A pan of meatlover pizaa, a haagendasz ice tart and runningman new episodes — yang ini dari suami…dia persiapkan ini beberapa hari setelah ulang tahun saya, karena pas hari H nya dia sedang sakit typhus… terharu banget melihat dia cape2 nyiapin ini…

Apa kado terindahmu???

 

Handmade creation ep.2

It’s Bee theme birthday gift for my friend’s baby boy:

baby bee theme 2baby bee theme 1

A very simple and easy to make kind of gift, I spent only two hours making it!

To make it, you can just take theme background from internet (I made this one by myself on MS word) and print cute bee characters and paste them with thick tape to make it 3D.
You can add abit of glitter here and there to make it sweeter.
You can basically buy frame anywhere, I got this one at Giant only for Rp. 10K!

For more ideas on free bee theme, you may check these cuties I found from other net sources ^^


Happy crafting!

Handmade creation ep. 1

Hello all!

Aheem..first of all, I know that it has been few weeks behind my schedule to post a new thing here…real life was extremely demanding that I have to resist myself to touch my laptop, don’t you dare give me that look, laptop! To redeem myself I’d like to slave myself with couple of writings today, so BE prepare!

Last few years, I have been fascinated by all things related to scrapbook. Scrapbook is an art to keep your memories, whether they are in pictures or souvenirs related to the experience. As we all know, conventional printed photography had lost its charm way long time ago. Now, people prefer to keep their pictures digitally in their hard drive or CD, for simplicity sake. For me personally, eventhough the digital version is indeed more space efficient, but I felt that I could not grasp the memory without holding something to remind me (not only looking at it on screen).

I started to try to create a scrapbook or card for my colleagues and friends back in 2012. I use alot of simple embelishment that I can create by myself and keep at low cost to buy fancier stuff from shops.

I am not creating them in regular basis, but love to browse around to get inspiration and know new techniques. I will post some of my creation and talk about it abit and please share your thoughts!

— Project Eve —
I called my very first project, Eve, because it’s not officially my first creation. I did make some other stuffs before, but never really finished and give it to someone.
Property: 
Carton paper (thickness: 2-3mm) as cover.
Coloured paper (weight 180-200gsm) — I chose dark pink with glitter to wrap the main cover and dusty pink as content.
White paper (weight 70-80gsm) — you can basically print different images on this papers and paste them as embellishment. Or you can make paper quiling or simple origami out of them.

Concept:
The scrapbook was for one of my ex colleague who resigned after 1 year service because she needed to move to Bali.
She is very feminine and she loves cat. One day she wears this bright pink shirt to office and all men at work cant stop looking at her! Which is why I chose the main colour as pink 🙂

Snapshot:

detail front page paper quiling

Front page

page 1